Species details : Cheilopogon rapanouiensis Parin, 1961

Accepted scientific name:
Cheilopogon rapanouiensis Parin, 1961 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Cheilopogon rapanouiensis  Parin, 1961
Synonyms:
Cheilopogon agoo rapanouiensis Parin, 1961 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Cheilopogon agoo rapanouiensis Parin, 1961
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Easter island flyingfish - English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Exocet de I'île de Pâques - French France Click here to show the literature
 reference
拉帕奴须唇飞鱼 La pa nu xu chun fei yu Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
拉帕奴鬚唇飛魚 La pa nu syu chun fei yu Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Volador de Rapanuí - Spanish Spain Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Actinopterygii FishBase
Order Beloniformes FishBase
Family Exocoetidae FishBase
Genus Cheilopogon FishBase
Distribution: Pacific Ocean: New Caledonia to Easter Island. One stray collected in eastern Pacific north of the Equator.
Lifezones: Marine
Additional data: Year and status from Eschmeyer, pers. comm.
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: 02-Oct-2012
Source database: FishBase, Jan 2015   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds) (2018). FishBase (version Jan 2015). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2015 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Abucay L., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Kunze T., Flann C., Bailly N., Kirk P., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., De Wever A., eds). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=15353
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:f678f0cf-ac8e-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20150401