Species details : Austroglanis sclateri (Boulenger, 1901)

Accepted scientific name:
Austroglanis sclateri (Boulenger, 1901) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Austroglanis sclateri  (Boulenger, 1901)
Synonyms:
Gephyroglanis sclateri Boulenger, 1901 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Gephyroglanis sclateri Boulenger, 1901
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Klipbaber - Afrikaans South Africa Click here to show the literature
 reference
Rock catfish - English Namibia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Rock-catfish - English South Africa Click here to show the literature
 reference
Rock-catfish - English United Kingdom Click here to show the literature
 reference
Buurimonni - Finnish Finland Click here to show the literature
 reference
斯氏澳岩鱨 Sih shih ao yan chang Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
斯氏澳岩鲿 Si shi ao yan chang Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Actinopterygii FishBase
Order Siluriformes FishBase
Family Austroglanididae FishBase
Genus Austroglanis FishBase
Distribution: Africa: Orange-Vaal system, South Africa. Also found in Lesotho (Ref. 7248) and Namibia (Ref. 33857).
Lifezones: Freshwater
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: 19-May-2014
Source database: FishBase, Jan 2015   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds) (2018). FishBase (version Jan 2015). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2015 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Abucay L., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Kunze T., Flann C., Bailly N., Kirk P., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., De Wever A., eds). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=6190
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:fd8ddd3a-ac8e-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20150401