Species details : Bathyclarias filicibarbis Jackson, 1959

Accepted scientific name:
Bathyclarias filicibarbis Jackson, 1959 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Bathyclarias filicibarbis  Jackson, 1959
Synonyms:
Dinotopterus filicibarbis (Jackson, 1959) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Dinotopterus filicibarbis (Jackson, 1959)
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
丝须脂鳍胡鲶 Si xu zhi qi hu nian Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
絲鬚脂鰭鬍鯰 Sih syu jhih ci hu nian Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Bombe - Nyanja Malawi(Lake Malawi Basin) Click here to show the literature
 reference
Mbumbu - Tumbuka Malawi(Lake Malawi Basin) Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Actinopterygii FishBase
Order Siluriformes FishBase
Family Clariidae FishBase
Genus Bathyclarias FishBase
Distribution: Africa: endemic to Lake Malawi.
Lifezones: Freshwater
Additional data: This species is placed in the genus Dinotopterus in Eschmeyer (CofF ver. Mar. 2011: Ref. 86697) following Ferraris (2007: Ref. 58032).
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: 12-Jan-2012
Source database: FishBase, Jan 2015   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds) (2018). FishBase (version Jan 2015). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2015 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Abucay L., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Kunze T., Flann C., Bailly N., Kirk P., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., De Wever A., eds). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=8367
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:129e84af-ac8f-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20150401