Species details : Chlorurus bowersi (Snyder, 1909)

Accepted scientific name:
Chlorurus bowersi (Snyder, 1909) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Chlorurus bowersi  (Snyder, 1909)
Synonyms:
Callyodon bowersi Snyder, 1909 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Callyodon bowersi Snyder, 1909
Scarus bowersi (Snyder, 1909) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Scarus bowersi (Snyder, 1909)
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Molmol - Agutaynen Philippines(Palawan) Click here to show the literature
 reference
Mogoweim - Carolinian Micronesia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Mol-mol - Cebuano Philippines(Cebu; Cagayan de Oro) Click here to show the literature
 reference
Mul-mul - Davawenyo Philippines(Davao) Click here to show the literature
 reference
Bower's parrotfish - English Micronesia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Orange-blotch parrotfish - English Indonesia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Mul-mul - Ilokano Philippines(Aparri, Cagayan) Click here to show the literature
 reference
Ômon-hagebudai - Japanese Japan Click here to show the literature
 reference
Busalog - Kuyunon Philippines(Palawan) Click here to show the literature
 reference
鮑氏綠鸚嘴魚 Bao shih lyu ying zuei yu ,bao shih ying ge yu Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
鮑氏鸚哥魚 - Mandarin Chinese Taiwan Click here to show the literature
 reference
鮑氏鸚嘴魚 Bao shih ying zuei yu Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
鲍氏绿鹦嘴鱼 Bao shi lv ying zui yu Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
鲍氏鹦哥鱼 Bao shi ying ge yu Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
鲍氏鹦嘴鱼 Bao shi ying zui yu Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
鸚哥 - Mandarin Chinese Taiwan Click here to show the literature
 reference
鹦哥 Ying ge Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Isdang loro - Tagalog Philippines(Metro Manila) Click here to show the literature
 reference
Loro - Tagalog Philippines Click here to show the literature
 reference
Mulmol - Tagalog Philippines Click here to show the literature
 reference
Yapot - Tagalog Philippines(Calauag, Quezon) Click here to show the literature
 reference
Aliyakyak - Visayan Philippines Click here to show the literature
 reference
Mol-mol - Waray (Philippines) Philippines(Catbalogan, Samar) Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Actinopterygii FishBase
Order Perciformes FishBase
Family Scaridae FishBase
Genus Chlorurus FishBase
Distribution: Western Pacific: Philippines, Java (Indonesia), Ryukyu Islands, and Palau.
Lifezones: Marine
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: 19-May-2014
Source database: FishBase, Jan 2015   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds) (2018). FishBase (version Jan 2015). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2015 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Abucay L., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Kunze T., Flann C., Bailly N., Kirk P., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., De Wever A., eds). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=5542
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:11a6a158-ac8f-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20150401