Species details : Callorhinchus callorynchus (Linnaeus, 1758)

Accepted scientific name:
Callorhinchus callorynchus (Linnaeus, 1758) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Callorhinchus callorynchus  (Linnaeus, 1758)
Synonyms:
Callorhinchus callorhynchus (Linnaeus, 1758) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Callorhinchus callorhynchus (Linnaeus, 1758)
Callorhynchus antarctica Swainson, 1839 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Callorhynchus antarctica Swainson, 1839
Callorhynchus antarcticus Fleming, 1822 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Callorhynchus antarcticus Fleming, 1822
Callorhynchus antarcticus Lay & Bennett, 1839 (ambiguous synonym) 1 literature reference for Callorhynchus antarcticus Lay & Bennett, 1839
Callorhynchus argenteus Philippi, 1892 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Callorhynchus argenteus Philippi, 1892
Callorhynchus callorhynchus (Linnaeus, 1758) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Callorhynchus callorhynchus (Linnaeus, 1758)
Callorhynchus elephantinus Bory de Saint-Vincent, 1823 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Callorhynchus elephantinus Bory de Saint-Vincent, 1823
Callorhynchus peronii Duméril, 1865 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Callorhynchus peronii Duméril, 1865
Callorhynchus smythii Lay & Bennett, 1839 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Callorhynchus smythii Lay & Bennett, 1839
Callorhynchus tritoris Garman, 1904 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Callorhynchus tritoris Garman, 1904
Callorrhynchus argenteus Philippi, 1892 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Callorrhynchus argenteus Philippi, 1892
Callorynchus callorynchus Meuschen, 1778 (ambiguous synonym) 1 literature reference for Callorynchus callorynchus Meuschen, 1778
Callorynchus elephantinus Gronow, 1854 (ambiguous synonym) 1 literature reference for Callorynchus elephantinus Gronow, 1854
Chimaera antarctica Swainson, 1839 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Chimaera antarctica Swainson, 1839
Chimaera callorynchus Linnaeus, 1758 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Chimaera callorynchus Linnaeus, 1758
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Plovnæset havmus - Danish Denmark Click here to show the literature
 reference
Plovnæset Kimær - Danish Denmark Click here to show the literature
 reference
Elephant fish - English Argentina Click here to show the literature
 reference
Elephantfish - English United Kingdom Click here to show the literature
 reference
Rooster fish - English Chile
Kärsäkuningas - Finnish Finland Click here to show the literature
 reference
Masca laboureur - French France Click here to show the literature
 reference
Zou-ginzame - Japanese Japan Click here to show the literature
 reference
叶吻银鲛 Ye wen yin jiao Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
葉吻銀鮫 Ye wun yin jiao Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Hakonos - Polish Poland Click here to show the literature
 reference
Peixe-coelho - Portuguese Brazil Click here to show the literature
 reference
Peixe-elefante - Portuguese Brazil Click here to show the literature
 reference
Peixe-rato - Portuguese Brazil Click here to show the literature
 reference
Quimera - Portuguese Brazil Click here to show the literature
 reference
Achagual - Spanish Chile Click here to show the literature
 reference
Chalgua - Spanish Chile Click here to show the literature
 reference
Gallo - Spanish Uruguay Click here to show the literature
 reference
Hijo del país - Spanish Argentina Click here to show the literature
 reference
Músico - Spanish Argentina Click here to show the literature
 reference
Nato - Spanish Peru Click here to show the literature
 reference
Peje gallo - Spanish Peru Click here to show the literature
 reference
Peje-gallo - Spanish Chile Click here to show the literature
 reference
Peje-gallo - Spanish Peru Click here to show the literature
 reference
Pejegallo - Spanish Chile Click here to show the literature
 reference
Pexe gallo - Spanish Uruguay Click here to show the literature
 reference
Pez elefante - Spanish Argentina Click here to show the literature
 reference
Pez gallo - Spanish Argentina Click here to show the literature
 reference
Pez músico - Spanish Argentina Click here to show the literature
 reference
Plognosad Havsmus - Swedish Sweden Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Holocephali FishBase
Order Chimaeriformes FishBase
Family Callorhinchidae FishBase
Genus Callorhinchus FishBase
Distribution: Southeast Pacific and Southwest Atlantic.
Lifezones: Marine
Additional data: A pending revision may recognize only one wide-ranging species, C. callorynchus, rather than the traditionally accepted 3 species (B. Marquadt, pers. comm., 10/02).
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: 19-May-2014
Source database: FishBase, Jan 2015   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds) (2018). FishBase (version Jan 2015). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2015 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Abucay L., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Kunze T., Flann C., Bailly N., Kirk P., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., De Wever A., eds). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=8399
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:fd89235b-ac8e-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20150401