Species details : Cheirodon australe Eigenmann, 1928

Accepted scientific name:
Cheirodon australe Eigenmann, 1928 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Cheirodon australe  Eigenmann, 1928
Synonyms: -
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
澳洲宝莲灯鱼 Ao zhou bao lian deng yu Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
澳洲寶蓮燈魚 Ao jhou bao lian deng yu Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Pocha - Spanish Chile Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Actinopterygii FishBase
Order Characiformes FishBase
Family Characidae FishBase
Genus Cheirodon FishBase
Distribution: South America: Pacific versant basins in southern Chile.
Lifezones: Freshwater
Additional data: Year from Eschmeyer (CofF 1998: Ref. 26282).
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: 19-May-2014
Source database: FishBase, Jan 2015   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds) (2018). FishBase (version Jan 2015). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2015 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Abucay L., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Kunze T., Flann C., Bailly N., Kirk P., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., De Wever A., eds). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=10390
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:fa8e0bee-ac8e-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20150401