Species details : Mesoplodon ginkgodens Nishiwaki and Kamiya, 1958

Accepted scientific name:
Mesoplodon ginkgodens Nishiwaki and Kamiya, 1958 (accepted name) 10 literature references for Mesoplodon ginkgodens  Nishiwaki and Kamiya, 1958
Synonyms: -
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Ginkgo-toothed Beaked Whale English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Ballena-picuda japonesa Spanish - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Mammalia ITIS Global
Order Cetacea ITIS Global
Family Hyperoodontidae ITIS Global
Genus Mesoplodon ITIS Global
Distribution: East Pacific; Indo-West Pacific
Lifezones: -
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Gardner A.L, 28-Feb-2014
Source database: ITIS Global, Dec 2014   99%
Bibliographic citation: Orrell T. (custodian) (2019). ITIS Global: The Integrated Taxonomic Information System (version Dec 2014). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2015 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Abucay L., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Kunze T., Flann C., Bailly N., Kirk P., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., De Wever A., eds). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.itis.gov/servlet/SingleRpt/SingleRpt?search_topic=TSN&search_value=180510
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:23e89702-c365-11e4-869f-239583ce8323:col20150401