Species details : Viverra megaspila Blyth, 1862

Accepted scientific name:
Viverra megaspila Blyth, 1862 (accepted name) 4 literature references for Viverra megaspila  Blyth, 1862
Synonyms: -
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Large-spotted Civet English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Mammalia ITIS Global
Order Carnivora ITIS Global
Family Viverridae ITIS Global
Genus Viverra ITIS Global
Distribution: Southern Asia
Lifezones: -
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Wozencraft W.C., 15-Aug-2007
Source database: ITIS Global, Dec 2014   99%
Bibliographic citation: Orrell T. (custodian) (2018). ITIS Global: The Integrated Taxonomic Information System (version Dec 2014). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2015 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Abucay L., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Kunze T., Flann C., Bailly N., Kirk P., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., De Wever A., eds). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.itis.gov/servlet/SingleRpt/SingleRpt?search_topic=TSN&search_value=622003
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:23a4d06c-c365-11e4-869f-239583ce8323:col20150401