Species details : Eleotris oxycephala Temminck & Schlegel, 1845

Accepted scientific name:
Eleotris oxycephala Temminck & Schlegel, 1845 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Eleotris oxycephala  Temminck & Schlegel, 1845
Synonyms:
Eleotris balia (non Jordan & Seale, 1905) (misapplied name) 1 literature reference for Eleotris balia (non Jordan & Seale, 1905)
Eleotris fortis Tanaka, 1912 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Eleotris fortis Tanaka, 1912
Eleotris oxycephalus Temminck & Schlegel, 1845 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Eleotris oxycephalus Temminck & Schlegel, 1845
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Kawa-anago - Japanese Japan Click here to show the literature
 reference
カワアナゴ - Japanese Japan
구굴무치 Gugulmuchi Korean - Click here to show the literature
 reference
尖头塘鳢 Jian tou tang li Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
尖頭塘鱧 Jian tou tang li Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
尖頭塘鱧 Jian tou tang li Mandarin Chinese Taiwan Click here to show the literature
 reference
Cá Bống trứng - Vietnamese Viet Nam Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Actinopterygii FishBase
Order Perciformes FishBase
Family Eleotridae FishBase
Genus Eleotris FishBase
Distribution: Asia.
Lifezones: Brackish,freshwater,marine
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: 19-May-2014
Source database: FishBase, Jan 2015   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds) (2020). FishBase (version Jan 2015). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2015 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Abucay L., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Kunze T., Flann C., Bailly N., Kirk P., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., De Wever A., eds). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=15874
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:f677ecdc-ac8e-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20150401