Species details : Cheirodon pisciculus Girard, 1855

Accepted scientific name:
Cheirodon pisciculus Girard, 1855 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Cheirodon pisciculus  Girard, 1855
Synonyms:
Cheirodon annae McAtee, 1903 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Cheirodon annae McAtee, 1903
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
小宝莲灯鱼 Xiao bao lian deng yu Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
小寶蓮燈魚 Siao bao lian deng yu Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Pocha - Spanish Chile Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Actinopterygii FishBase
Order Characiformes FishBase
Family Characidae FishBase
Genus Cheirodon FishBase
Distribution: South America: Pacific versant of the Maipo, Aconcagua, and Huasco River basins, and Estero Quintero in Chile.
Lifezones: Freshwater
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: 19-May-2014
Source database: FishBase, Jan 2015   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds) (2018). FishBase (version Jan 2015). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2015 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Abucay L., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Kunze T., Flann C., Bailly N., Kirk P., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., De Wever A., eds). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=10393
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:fa8dfc86-ac8e-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20150401