Species details : Aulohalaelurus labiosus (Waite, 1905)

Accepted scientific name:
Aulohalaelurus labiosus (Waite, 1905) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Aulohalaelurus labiosus  (Waite, 1905)
Synonyms:
Catulus labiosus Waite, 1905 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Catulus labiosus Waite, 1905
Halaelurus labiosus (Waite, 1905) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Halaelurus labiosus (Waite, 1905)
Squalus maculatus Bloch & Schneider, 1801 (ambiguous synonym) 1 literature reference for Squalus maculatus Bloch & Schneider, 1801
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
ٌقِرش قِطّ ذو بُقَع سوداء أُسترالي - Arabic - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Zwartgevlekte kathaai - Dutch Netherlands Click here to show the literature
 reference
Australian blackspotted catshark - English United Kingdom Click here to show the literature
 reference
Black-spotted cat shark - English South Africa Click here to show the literature
 reference
Black-spotted catshark - English Australia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Blackspotted catshark - English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Chien à taches noires - French - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Hiu dolong - Malay (individual language) Indonesia Click here to show the literature
 reference
黑斑長唇溝鯊 Hei ban chang chun gou sha Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
黑斑长唇沟鲨 - Mandarin Chinese - Click here to show the literature
 reference
黑斑长唇沟鲨 Hei ban chang chun gou sha Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Pejegato estrellado - Spanish - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Elasmobranchii FishBase
Order Carcharhiniformes FishBase
Family Scyliorhinidae FishBase
Genus Aulohalaelurus FishBase
Distribution: Eastern Indian Ocean: confined to Western Australia.
Lifezones: Marine
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: 19-May-2014
Source database: FishBase, Jan 2015   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds) (2018). FishBase (version Jan 2015). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2015 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Abucay L., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Kunze T., Flann C., Bailly N., Kirk P., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., De Wever A., eds). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=795
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:fd9e0689-ac8e-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20150401