Species details : Lestes virgatus Burmeister, 1839

Accepted scientific name:
Lestes virgatus Burmeister, 1839 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Lestes virgatus  Burmeister, 1839
Synonyms: -
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Rookspanvlerkie Afr -
Smoky Spreadwing Eng -
Virginal Spreadwing Eng -
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Arthropoda CoL
Class Insecta CoL
Order Odonata Odonata
Family Lestidae Odonata
Genus Lestes Odonata
Distribution: Africa
Lifezones: Freshwater
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: van Tol J., 24-Dec-2011
Source database: Odonata, Dec 2011   99%
Bibliographic citation: Tol J. van (2018). Odonata: Global Species Database of Odonata (version Dec 2011). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2015 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Abucay L., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Kunze T., Flann C., Bailly N., Kirk P., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., De Wever A., eds). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource:
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:ee695f37-ac8e-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20150401