Species details : Bodianus frenchii (Klunzinger, 1879)

Accepted scientific name:
Bodianus frenchii (Klunzinger, 1879) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Bodianus frenchii  (Klunzinger, 1879)
Synonyms:
Cossyphus frenchii Klunzinger, 1879 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Cossyphus frenchii Klunzinger, 1879
Trochocopus rufus Macleay, 1878 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Trochocopus rufus Macleay, 1878
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Foxfish - English Australia Click here to show the literature
 reference
弗氏普提魚 Fu shih pu ti yu Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
弗氏普提鱼 Fu shi pu ti yu Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Actinopterygii FishBase
Order Perciformes FishBase
Family Labridae FishBase
Genus Bodianus FishBase
Distribution: Indo-West Pacific: southern Australia.
Lifezones: Marine
Additional data: Subgenus: Verreo (Ref. 75973).
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: 19-May-2014
Source database: FishBase, Jan 2015   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds) (2018). FishBase (version Jan 2015). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2015 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Abucay L., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Kunze T., Flann C., Bailly N., Kirk P., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., De Wever A., eds). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=52463
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:11830304-ac8f-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20150401