Species details : Symphurus chabanaudi Mahadeva & Munroe, 1990

Accepted scientific name:
Symphurus chabanaudi Mahadeva & Munroe, 1990 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Symphurus chabanaudi  Mahadeva & Munroe, 1990
Synonyms:
Aphoristia elongata (non Günther, 1868) (misapplied name) 1 literature reference for Aphoristia elongata (non Günther, 1868)
Symphurus atricaudus (non Jordan & Gilbert, 1880) (misapplied name) 1 literature reference for Symphurus atricaudus (non Jordan & Gilbert, 1880)
Symphurus elongatus (non Günther, 1868) (misapplied name) 1 literature reference for Symphurus elongatus (non Günther, 1868)
Symphurus sechurae (non Hildebrand, 1946) (misapplied name) 1 literature reference for Symphurus sechurae (non Hildebrand, 1946)
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Chabanaud's tonguefish - English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Langue de Chabanaud - French France Click here to show the literature
 reference
查氏无线鳎 Cha shi wu xian ta Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
查氏無線鰨 Cha shih wu sian ta Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Hojita - Spanish Ecuador Click here to show the literature
 reference
Lengua de cauda oscura - Spanish Mexico(Pacific Coast.) Click here to show the literature
 reference
Lengua de Chabanaud - Spanish Spain Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Actinopterygii FishBase
Order Pleuronectiformes FishBase
Family Cynoglossidae FishBase
Genus Symphurus FishBase
Distribution: Eastern Pacific: Gulf of California to Peru.
Lifezones: Brackish,marine
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: 19-May-2014
Source database: FishBase, Jan 2015   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds) (2018). FishBase (version Jan 2015). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2015 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Abucay L., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Kunze T., Flann C., Bailly N., Kirk P., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., De Wever A., eds). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=13637
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:f67b19ea-ac8e-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20150401