Species details : Graptemys geographica (Le Sueur, 1817)

Accepted scientific name:
Graptemys geographica (Le Sueur, 1817) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Graptemys geographica  (Le Sueur, 1817)
Synonyms:
Emys geographica Duméril & Bibron, 1854 (synonym)
Emys lesueuri Gray, 1831 (synonym)
Malacoclemmys geographica Boulenger, 1889 (synonym)
Testudo geographica Le Sueur, 1817 (synonym)
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Common Map Turtle En - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Northern Map Turtle En - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Reptilia ReptileDB
Order Testudines ReptileDB
Family Emydidae ReptileDB
Genus Graptemys ReptileDB
Distribution: ALA-OO; ARK-OO; DEL-OO; GEO-OO; ILL-OO; INI-OO; IOW-OO; KAN-OO; KTY-OO; MIC-OO; MIN-OO; MRY-OO; MSO-OO; OHI-OO; OKL-OO; TEN-OO; VRG-OO; WIS-OO; WVA-OO
Lifezones: -
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Uetz P., Apr-2013
Source database: ReptileDB, 3.0, Mar 2013   99%
Bibliographic citation: Uetz P. & Hošek J. (2018). The Reptile Database (version 3.0, Mar 2013). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2015 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Abucay L., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Kunze T., Flann C., Bailly N., Kirk P., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., De Wever A., eds). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://reptile-database.reptarium.cz/species?genus=Graptemys&species=geographica
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:fe91fbb0-ac8e-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20150401