Species details : Takifugu ocellatus (Linnaeus, 1758)

Accepted scientific name:
Takifugu ocellatus (Linnaeus, 1758) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Takifugu ocellatus  (Linnaeus, 1758)
Synonyms:
Fugu ocellatus (Linnaeus, 1758) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Fugu ocellatus (Linnaeus, 1758)
Fugu ocellatus ocellatus (Linnaeus, 1758) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Fugu ocellatus ocellatus (Linnaeus, 1758)
Spheroides ocellatus (Linnaeus, 1758) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Spheroides ocellatus (Linnaeus, 1758)
Takifugu ocellatus ocellatus (Linnaeus, 1758) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Takifugu ocellatus ocellatus (Linnaeus, 1758)
Takyfugu ocellatus (Linnaeus, 1758) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Takyfugu ocellatus (Linnaeus, 1758)
Tetraodon ocellatus Linnaeus, 1758 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Tetraodon ocellatus Linnaeus, 1758
Tetrodon ocellatus Linnaeus, 1758 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Tetrodon ocellatus Linnaeus, 1758
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Sormuspallokala - Finnish Finland Click here to show the literature
 reference
弓斑多紀魨 Gong ban duo ji tun Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
弓斑多紀魨 Gong ban duo ji tun Mandarin Chinese Taiwan Click here to show the literature
 reference
弓斑多纪鲀 Gong ban duo ji tun Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Actinopterygii FishBase
Order Tetraodontiformes FishBase
Family Tetraodontidae FishBase
Genus Takifugu FishBase
Distribution: Asia: China and Viet Nam.
Lifezones: Brackish,freshwater,marine
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Group expert : Matsuura, K., 19-May-2014
Source database: FishBase, Jan 2015   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds) (2018). FishBase (version Jan 2015). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2015 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Abucay L., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Kunze T., Flann C., Bailly N., Kirk P., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., De Wever A., eds). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=55081
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:11795761-ac8f-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20150401