Species details : Chaetodon daedalma Jordan & Fowler, 1902

Accepted scientific name:
Chaetodon daedalma Jordan & Fowler, 1902 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Chaetodon daedalma  Jordan & Fowler, 1902
Synonyms: -
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Smedejernsfanefisk - Danish Denmark Click here to show the literature
 reference
Wrought iron butterflyfish - English Micronesia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Yûzen - Japanese Japan Click here to show the literature
 reference
繡蝴蝶魚 Siou hu die yu Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
绣蝴蝶鱼 Xiu hu die yu Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Actinopterygii FishBase
Order Perciformes FishBase
Family Chaetodontidae FishBase
Genus Chaetodon FishBase
Distribution: Northwest Pacific: around Ryukyu, Bonin, and Izu islands and the main islands of southern Japan.
Lifezones: Marine
Additional data: Year from Eschmeyer (CofF 1998: Ref. 26282).
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: 19-May-2014
Source database: FishBase, Jan 2015   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds) (2018). FishBase (version Jan 2015). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2015 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Abucay L., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Kunze T., Flann C., Bailly N., Kirk P., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., De Wever A., eds). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=12646
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:f67c45c2-ac8e-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20150401