Species details : Centropyge multispinis (Playfair, 1867)

Accepted scientific name:
Centropyge multispinis (Playfair, 1867) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Centropyge multispinis  (Playfair, 1867)
Synonyms:
Centropyge bispinosus (non Günther, 1860) (misapplied name) 1 literature reference for Centropyge bispinosus (non Günther, 1860)
Centropyge multispinus (Playfair, 1867) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Centropyge multispinus (Playfair, 1867)
Holacanthus multispinis Playfair, 1867 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Holacanthus multispinis Playfair, 1867
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Donker engeltjie - Afrikaans South Africa Click here to show the literature
 reference
Mangepigget dværgkejserfisk - Danish Denmark Click here to show the literature
 reference
Bluefin dwarf - English Maldives Click here to show the literature
 reference
Brown pigmy angelfish - English Mauritius Click here to show the literature
 reference
Dusky angelfish - English USA Click here to show the literature
 reference
Dusky cherub - English South Africa Click here to show the literature
 reference
Dusky cherub - English USA Click here to show the literature
 reference
Many-spined angelfish - English Australia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Many-spined angelfish - English Micronesia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Multispined angelfish - English USA Click here to show the literature
 reference
Poisson-ange brun - French Maldives Click here to show the literature
 reference
Poisson-ange brun - French Mauritius Click here to show the literature
 reference
多棘刺尻魚 Duo ji cih kao yu Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
多棘刺尻鱼 Duo ji ci kao yu Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Actinopterygii FishBase
Order Perciformes FishBase
Family Pomacanthidae FishBase
Genus Centropyge FishBase
Distribution: Indo-West Pacific: East Africa to western Thailand (Ref. 9710).
Lifezones: Marine
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: 19-May-2014
Source database: FishBase, Jan 2015   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds) (2018). FishBase (version Jan 2015). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2015 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Abucay L., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Kunze T., Flann C., Bailly N., Kirk P., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., De Wever A., eds). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=6549
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:fd8d3d40-ac8e-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20150401