Species details : Cephalocassis jatia (Hamilton, 1822)

Accepted scientific name:
Cephalocassis jatia (Hamilton, 1822) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Cephalocassis jatia  (Hamilton, 1822)
Synonyms:
Arius jatius (Hamilton, 1822) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Arius jatius (Hamilton, 1822)
Hemipimelodus jatius (Hamilton, 1822) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Hemipimelodus jatius (Hamilton, 1822)
Pimelodus jatius Hamilton, 1822 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Pimelodus jatius Hamilton, 1822
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
River catfish - English India Click here to show the literature
 reference
മൂക്കന് തെയ്ഡൂ  - Malayalam India
河川光腭鯰 He chuan guang e nian Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
河川光腭鲶 He chuan guang e nian Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
河川海鯰 He chuan hai nian Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
河川海鲶 He chuan hai nian Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Actinopterygii FishBase
Order Siluriformes FishBase
Family Ariidae FishBase
Genus Cephalocassis FishBase
Distribution: Asia: India, Bangladesh and Myanmar.
Lifezones: Brackish,freshwater,marine
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Group expert : Ferraris, Jr., C., 02-Oct-2012
Source database: FishBase, Jan 2015   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds) (2018). FishBase (version Jan 2015). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2015 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Abucay L., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Kunze T., Flann C., Bailly N., Kirk P., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., De Wever A., eds). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=24986
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:02cf173e-ac8f-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20150401