Species details : Caulolatilus cyanops Poey, 1866

Accepted scientific name:
Caulolatilus cyanops Poey, 1866 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Caulolatilus cyanops  Poey, 1866
Synonyms: -
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Blackline tilefish - English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Blackline tilefish - English Puerto Rico Click here to show the literature
 reference
Blackline tilefish - English USA Click here to show the literature
 reference
Ocean whitefish - English Cuba Click here to show the literature
 reference
Whitey - English Puerto Rico Click here to show the literature
 reference
Whitney - English Puerto Rico Click here to show the literature
 reference
Tile à raie noire - French France Click here to show the literature
 reference
黑線莖方頭魚 Hei sian jing fang tou yu Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
黑线茎方头鱼 Hei xian jing fang tou yu Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Latilus niebieskawy - Polish Poland Click here to show the literature
 reference
Blanquilla - Spanish Venezuela Click here to show the literature
 reference
Blanquillo - Spanish Cuba Click here to show the literature
 reference
Blanquillo raya negra - Spanish Spain Click here to show the literature
 reference
Domingo - Spanish Puerto Rico Click here to show the literature
 reference
Lismonero - Spanish Puerto Rico Click here to show the literature
 reference
Paleta - Spanish Venezuela Click here to show the literature
 reference
Paleta lista negra - Spanish Venezuela(Los Roques Island) Click here to show the literature
 reference
Tumba - Spanish Cuba Click here to show the literature
 reference
Tumba - Spanish Dominican Rp Click here to show the literature
 reference
Tumba - Spanish Spain Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Actinopterygii FishBase
Order Perciformes FishBase
Family Malacanthidae FishBase
Genus Caulolatilus FishBase
Distribution: Western Atlantic: North Carolina and Florida (USA), Bermuda, Cuba, Yucatan (Mexico), Puerto Rico, Lesser Antilles, Nicaragua, Colombia, and Venezuela (Ref. 3276). Probably throughout Caribbean (Dooley, pers. comm.).
Lifezones: Marine
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Group expert : Dooley, J., 19-May-2014
Source database: FishBase, Jan 2015   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds) (2018). FishBase (version Jan 2015). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2015 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Abucay L., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Kunze T., Flann C., Bailly N., Kirk P., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., De Wever A., eds). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=984
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:fda0e06a-ac8e-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20150401