Species details : Brycinus lateralis (Boulenger, 1900)

Accepted scientific name:
Brycinus lateralis (Boulenger, 1900) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Brycinus lateralis  (Boulenger, 1900)
Synonyms:
Alestes langi Fowler, 1935 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Alestes langi Fowler, 1935
Alestes lateralis Boulenger, 1900 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Alestes lateralis Boulenger, 1900
Alestes natalensis Boulenger, 1904 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Alestes natalensis Boulenger, 1904
Alestes thamalakanensis Fowler, 1935 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Alestes thamalakanensis Fowler, 1935
Myletes lateralis (Boulenger, 1900) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Myletes lateralis (Boulenger, 1900)
Petersius maunensis (non Fowler, 1935) (misapplied name) 1 literature reference for Petersius maunensis (non Fowler, 1935)
Rhabdalestes maunensis (non Fowler, 1935) (misapplied name) 1 literature reference for Rhabdalestes maunensis (non Fowler, 1935)
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Streep-rower Afrikaans Namibia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Streep-rower Afrikaans South Africa Click here to show the literature
 reference
Nchenga Bemba Zambia(Bangweulu swamps) Click here to show the literature
 reference
Tala Bemba Zambia(Bangweulu swamps) Click here to show the literature
 reference
Stripe-tailed robber English Zambia(Bangweulu swamps) Click here to show the literature
 reference
Striped robber English Namibia(Kwando River (Ref. 81703).) Click here to show the literature
 reference
Striped robber English South Africa Click here to show the literature
 reference
Striped robber English Zambia(Lake Kariba) Click here to show the literature
 reference
Striped robber English Zimbabwe Click here to show the literature
 reference
Mungumba Lwena Angola Click here to show the literature
 reference
Tsimbu Nyanja Malawi(Lower Shire River Valley) Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Actinopterygii FishBase
Order Characiformes FishBase
Family Alestidae FishBase
Genus Brycinus FishBase
Distribution: Africa: Luapula, Kasaï, Upper Lulua, Lakes Dilolo and Mweru in Katanga, Democratic Republic of the Congo; Upper to Lower Zambezi, Kafue, Cubango, Okovango, Lake Kariba of the Zambezi basin; north of Tugela to south of Pongola, Natal.
Lifezones: Freshwater
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: 19-May-2014
Source database: FishBase, Jan 2015   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds) (2018). FishBase (version Jan 2015). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2015 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Abucay L., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Kunze T., Flann C., Bailly N., Kirk P., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., De Wever A., eds). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=11874
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:fd8376ca-ac8e-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20150401