Species details : Scarus viridifucatus (Smith, 1956)

Accepted scientific name:
Scarus viridifucatus (Smith, 1956) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Scarus viridifucatus  (Smith, 1956)
Synonyms:
Callyodon malindiensis Smith, 1956 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Callyodon malindiensis Smith, 1956
Callyodon viridifucatus Smith, 1956 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Callyodon viridifucatus Smith, 1956
Scarus viridifurcatus (Smith, 1956) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Scarus viridifurcatus (Smith, 1956)
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Green-snout parrotfish - English Indonesia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Greenlip parrotfish - English Micronesia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Roundhead parrotfish - English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Perroquet tête ronde - French France Click here to show the literature
 reference
綠圓頭鸚嘴魚 Lyu yuan tou ying zuei yu Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
绿圆头鹦嘴鱼 Lv yuan tou ying zui yu Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Papagaio cabeça redonda - Portuguese Mozambique Click here to show the literature
 reference
Loro calabaza - Spanish Spain Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Actinopterygii FishBase
Order Perciformes FishBase
Family Scaridae FishBase
Genus Scarus FishBase
Distribution: Western Indian Ocean: East Africa, including Madagascar, Seychelles, and Maldives. Also reported from Phuket, Thailand and Bali and Sulawesi, Indonesia (Ref. 9232). Probably related to Scarus spinus in the Central and Western Pacific.
Lifezones: Marine
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: 19-May-2014
Source database: FishBase, Jan 2015   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds) (2018). FishBase (version Jan 2015). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2015 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Abucay L., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Kunze T., Flann C., Bailly N., Kirk P., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., De Wever A., eds). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=7914
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:fd8a4246-ac8e-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20150401