Species details : Raiamas nigeriensis (Daget, 1959)

Accepted scientific name:
Raiamas nigeriensis (Daget, 1959) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Raiamas nigeriensis  (Daget, 1959)
Synonyms:
Barilius nigeriensis Daget, 1959 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Barilius nigeriensis Daget, 1959
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Rajamas nigerijský - Czech - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Norgbeforfor - Ewe Ghana(Battor (Ref. 52866).) Click here to show the literature
 reference
尼日尔长嘴鱲 Ni ri er chang zui la Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
尼日爾長嘴鱲 Ni rih er chang zuei la Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Actinopterygii FishBase
Order Cypriniformes FishBase
Family Cyprinidae FishBase
Genus Raiamas FishBase
Distribution: Africa: mainly in Niger and Bénoué basins (Ref. 2940, 81282), but also in Moa, Cavally, Sassandra, Bandama, and Comoé Rivers (Côte d'Ivoire), Pra River (Ghana) and Cross River (Nigeria, Cameroon) (Ref. 2940, 81282, 81639).
Lifezones: Freshwater
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: 19-May-2014
Source database: FishBase, Jan 2015   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds) (2018). FishBase (version Jan 2015). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2015 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Abucay L., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Kunze T., Flann C., Bailly N., Kirk P., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., De Wever A., eds). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=5279
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:27d17276-c365-11e4-869f-239583ce8323:col20150401