Species details : Carausius scotti Ferriere, 1912

Accepted scientific name:
Carausius scotti Ferriere, 1912 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Carausius scotti  Ferriere, 1912
Synonyms: -
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Scott's Spiny Stick Insect English -
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Arthropoda CoL
Class Insecta CoL
Order Phasmida PhasmidaSF
Family Phasmatidae PhasmidaSF
Genus Carausius PhasmidaSF
Distribution: SEY
Lifezones: Terrestrial
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Brock P, 28-Jan-2015
Source database: PhasmidaSF, 5.0/5.0, Jan 2015   100%
Bibliographic citation: Brock P. (2018). PhasmidaSF: Phasmida Species File (version 5.0/5.0, Jan 2015). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2015 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Abucay L., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Kunze T., Flann C., Bailly N., Kirk P., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., De Wever A., eds). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://lsid.speciesfile.org/urn:lsid:Phasmida.speciesfile.org:TaxonName:6873
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:27564e70-c365-11e4-869f-239583ce8323:col20150401