Species details : Barbus pallidus Smith, 1841

Accepted scientific name:
Barbus pallidus Smith, 1841 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Barbus pallidus  Smith, 1841
Synonyms:
Barbus hemipleurogramma Boulenger, 1911 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Barbus hemipleurogramma Boulenger, 1911
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Goud-ghieliemientjie - Afrikaans South Africa Click here to show the literature
 reference
Parmička bledá - Czech - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Goldie barb - English South Africa Click here to show the literature
 reference
苍魮 Cang pi Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
蒼魮 Cang pi Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Actinopterygii FishBase
Order Cypriniformes FishBase
Family Cyprinidae FishBase
Genus Barbus FishBase
Distribution: Africa: Divided distribution, coastal streams of eastern Cape from the Great Fish to the Krom, also tributaries of the Vaal and Limpopo in Transvaal and the Phongolo and Tugela in Natal.
Lifezones: Freshwater
Additional data: Pseudobarbus. To be checked.
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: 19-May-2014
Source database: FishBase, Jan 2015   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds) (2018). FishBase (version Jan 2015). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2015 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Abucay L., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Kunze T., Flann C., Bailly N., Kirk P., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., De Wever A., eds). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=12345
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:f67d1aef-ac8e-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20150401