Species details : Siphonognathus beddomei (Johnston, 1885)

Accepted scientific name:
Siphonognathus beddomei (Johnston, 1885) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Siphonognathus beddomei  (Johnston, 1885)
Synonyms:
Odax beddomei Johnston, 1885 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Odax beddomei Johnston, 1885
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
長體管頜魚 Chang ti guan han yu Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
长体管颌鱼 Chang ti guan han yu Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Actinopterygii FishBase
Order Perciformes FishBase
Family Odacidae FishBase
Genus Siphonognathus FishBase
Distribution: Eastern Indian Ocean: southern Australia, from Perth, Western Australia to Wilsons Promontory, Victoria; including Tasmania.
Lifezones: Brackish,marine
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: 19-May-2014
Source database: FishBase, Jan 2015   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds) (2018). FishBase (version Jan 2015). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2015 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Abucay L., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Kunze T., Flann C., Bailly N., Kirk P., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., De Wever A., eds). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=12843
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:fd81873a-ac8e-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20150401