Species details : Monopterus cuchia (Hamilton, 1822)

Accepted scientific name:
Monopterus cuchia (Hamilton, 1822) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Monopterus cuchia  (Hamilton, 1822)
Synonyms:
Amphinous cuchia (Hamilton, 1822) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Amphinous cuchia (Hamilton, 1822)
Amphipnous cuchia (Hamilton, 1822) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Amphipnous cuchia (Hamilton, 1822)
Ophichthys punctata Swainson, 1839 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Ophichthys punctata Swainson, 1839
Ophichthys punctatus Swainson, 1839 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Ophichthys punctatus Swainson, 1839
Pneumabranchus albinus McClelland, 1844 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Pneumabranchus albinus McClelland, 1844
Pneumabranchus leprosus McClelland, 1844 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Pneumabranchus leprosus McClelland, 1844
Pneumabranchus striatus McClelland, 1844 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Pneumabranchus striatus McClelland, 1844
Unibranchapertura cuchia Hamilton, 1822 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Unibranchapertura cuchia Hamilton, 1822
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Ngaprum - - India(Thobal, Nambul) Click here to show the literature
 reference
Kuchia - Assamese India(Brahamaputra, Barak ,Surma, Burigang ,Manu) Click here to show the literature
 reference
Kuchia - Bengali Bangladesh Click here to show the literature
 reference
Kuchia - Bengali India(Brahamaputra, Barak ,Surma, Burigang ,Manu) Click here to show the literature
 reference
কুচিয়া - Bengali Bangladesh
Nga-shint - Burmese Myanmar Click here to show the literature
 reference
Blind fish - English Nepal Click here to show the literature
 reference
Cuchia - English India Click here to show the literature
 reference
Cuchia - English USA Click here to show the literature
 reference
Gangetic mudeel - English India Click here to show the literature
 reference
Mud eel - English Bangladesh Click here to show the literature
 reference
Rice eel - English USA Click here to show the literature
 reference
Swamp eel - English USA Click here to show the literature
 reference
Kutsa - Finnish Finland Click here to show the literature
 reference
双囊鳝 Shuang nang shan Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
山黃鱔 Shan huang shan Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
山黄鳝 Shan huang shan Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
雙囊鱔 Shuang nang shan Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Andhobam - Nepali Nepal Click here to show the literature
 reference
Bam - Nepali Nepal Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Actinopterygii FishBase
Order Synbranchiformes FishBase
Family Synbranchidae FishBase
Genus Monopterus FishBase
Distribution: Asia: Pakistan, India, Nepal, Bangladesh and Myanmar.
Lifezones: Brackish,freshwater
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: 19-May-2014
Source database: FishBase, Jan 2015   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds) (2018). FishBase (version Jan 2015). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2015 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Abucay L., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Kunze T., Flann C., Bailly N., Kirk P., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., De Wever A., eds). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=5337
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:27d16da8-c365-11e4-869f-239583ce8323:col20150401