Species details : Delphinus capensis Gray, 1828

Accepted scientific name:
Delphinus capensis Gray, 1828 (accepted name) 7 literature references for Delphinus capensis  Gray, 1828
Synonyms: -
Infraspecific taxon: Delphinus capensis capensis Gray, 1828
Delphinus capensis tropicalis van Bree, 1971
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Long-beaked Common Dolphin English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Mammalia ITIS Global
Order Cetacea ITIS Global
Family Delphinidae ITIS Global
Genus Delphinus ITIS Global
Distribution: East Pacific; Eastern Atlantic Ocean; Indo-West Pacific; Western Atlantic Ocean
Lifezones: -
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Mead J.G., 05-Dec-2008
Source database: ITIS Global, Dec 2014   99%
Bibliographic citation: Orrell T. (custodian) (2018). ITIS Global: The Integrated Taxonomic Information System (version Dec 2014). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2015 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Abucay L., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Kunze T., Flann C., Bailly N., Kirk P., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., De Wever A., eds). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.itis.gov/servlet/SingleRpt/SingleRpt?search_topic=TSN&search_value=555654
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:23e5dc7e-c365-11e4-869f-239583ce8323:col20150401