Species details : Garra mullya (Sykes, 1839)

Accepted scientific name:
Garra mullya (Sykes, 1839) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Garra mullya  (Sykes, 1839)
Synonyms:
Chondrostoma mullya Sykes, 1839 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Chondrostoma mullya Sykes, 1839
Cyprinus lamta (non Hamilton, 1822) (misapplied name) 1 literature reference for Cyprinus lamta (non Hamilton, 1822)
Discognathus fusiformis Heckel, 1844 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Discognathus fusiformis Heckel, 1844
Discognathus lamta (non Hamilton, 1822) (misapplied name) 1 literature reference for Discognathus lamta (non Hamilton, 1822)
Garra alta Day, 1867 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Garra alta Day, 1867
Garra jenkinsonianum Hora, 1921 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Garra jenkinsonianum Hora, 1921
Garra jerdoni brevimentalia Narayan Rao, 1920 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Garra jerdoni brevimentalia Narayan Rao, 1920
Garra lamta (non Hamilton, 1822) (misapplied name) 1 literature reference for Garra lamta (non Hamilton, 1822)
Garra malabarica Day, 1865 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Garra malabarica Day, 1865
Garra menoni (non Rema Devi & Indra, 1984) (misapplied name) 1 literature reference for Garra menoni (non Rema Devi & Indra, 1984)
Horalabiosa joshuai (non Silas, 1954) (misapplied name) 1 literature reference for Horalabiosa joshuai (non Silas, 1954)
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Gara dekanská - Czech - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Mullya garra - English India Click here to show the literature
 reference
Verkkoimubarbi - Finnish Finland Click here to show the literature
 reference
Kallukorava - Kannada India(Karnataka State (Cauvery & Godavari river)) Click here to show the literature
 reference
Kallunakki - Malayalam India(Kerala) Click here to show the literature
 reference
കല്ലുനക്കി - Malayalam India
馬耶墨頭魚 Ma ye mo tou yu Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
马耶墨头鱼 Ma ye mo tou yu Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Mullya - Marathi India(Maharashtra State) Click here to show the literature
 reference
Kallu koravai - Tamil India(Tamil Nadu) Click here to show the literature
 reference
கல்லு கொரவை - Tamil India
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Actinopterygii FishBase
Order Cypriniformes FishBase
Family Cyprinidae FishBase
Genus Garra FishBase
Distribution: Asia: throughout India except Assam and the Himalaya (Ref. 4832). Reported from Nepal (Ref. 40948).
Lifezones: Freshwater
Additional data: Year from Eschmeyer, pers. comm.
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: 19-May-2014
Source database: FishBase, Jan 2015   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds) (2018). FishBase (version Jan 2015). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2015 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Abucay L., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Kunze T., Flann C., Bailly N., Kirk P., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., De Wever A., eds). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=24477
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:f66e2fe9-ac8e-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20150401