Species details : Tropidolaemus wagleri (Boie, 1827)

Accepted scientific name:
Tropidolaemus wagleri (Boie, 1827) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Tropidolaemus wagleri  (Boie, 1827)
Synonyms:
Bothrops wagleri Müller, 1882 (synonym)
Cophias wagleri Boie, 1826 (synonym)
Lachesis sumatranus Ouwens, 1916 (synonym)
Lachesis wagleri Boulenger, 1896 (synonym)
Lachesis wagleri Holtzingertenever, 1917 (synonym)
Trigonocephalus formosus (nec Trigonocephalus Formosus Müller & Schleg) (synonym)
Trigonocephalus wagleri Gray, 1849 (synonym)
Trigonocephalus wagleri Schlegel, 1837 (synonym)
Trimeresurus sumatranus Günther, 1858 (synonym)
Trimeresurus wagleri Campbell & Brodie Jr., 1992 (synonym)
Trimeresurus wagleri Günther, 1864 (synonym)
Trimeresurus wagleri Taylor, 1922 (synonym)
Trimesurus maculatus Gray, 1842 (synonym)
Trimesurus sumatranus (nec Coluber Sumatranus Raffles, 1822) (synonym)
Tropidolaemus maculatus Peters, 1859 (synonym)
Tropidolaemus sumatranus Peters, 1862 (synonym)
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Waglers Bambusotter - - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Temple pitviper En - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Wagler's Palm Viper En - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Wagler's Pit Viper En - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Reptilia ReptileDB
Order Squamata ReptileDB
Family Viperidae ReptileDB
Genus Tropidolaemus ReptileDB
Distribution: MLY-SI; THA-OO; VIE-OO
Lifezones: -
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Uetz P., Apr-2013
Source database: ReptileDB, 3.0, Mar 2013   99%
Bibliographic citation: Uetz P. & Hošek J. (2018). The Reptile Database (version 3.0, Mar 2013). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2015 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Abucay L., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Kunze T., Flann C., Bailly N., Kirk P., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., De Wever A., eds). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://reptile-database.reptarium.cz/species?genus=Tropidolaemus&species=wagleri
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:6bbe17cd-fd0c-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20150401