Species details : Pachnoda sinuata (Fabricius, 1775)

Accepted scientific name:
Pachnoda sinuata (Fabricius, 1775) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Pachnoda sinuata  (Fabricius, 1775)
Synonyms:
Cetonia sinuosus Gmelin, 1790 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Cetonia sinuosus Gmelin, 1790
Scarabaeus punctatomarginatus De Geer, 1778 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Scarabaeus punctatomarginatus De Geer, 1778
Infraspecific taxon: Pachnoda sinuata calceata Harold, 1878
Pachnoda sinuata flaviventris (Gory & Percheron, 1833)
Pachnoda sinuata machadoi Rigout, 1989
Pachnoda sinuata nicolae Rigout, 1987
Common names: -
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Arthropoda CoL
Class Insecta CoL
Order Coleoptera CoL
Superfamily Scarabaeoidea Scarabs
Family Cetoniidae Scarabs
Genus Pachnoda Scarabs
Distribution: Afrotropical (Republic South Africa, Mozambique)
Lifezones: -
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Schoolmeesters P., Jan-2015
Source database: Scarabs, Jan 2015   99%
Bibliographic citation: Schoolmeesters P. (2019). Scarabs: World Scarabaeidae Database (version Jan 2015). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2015 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Abucay L., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Kunze T., Flann C., Bailly N., Kirk P., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., De Wever A., eds). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource:
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:2aff9554-c365-11e4-869f-239583ce8323:col20150401