Species details : Bathyraja schroederi (Krefft, 1968)

Accepted scientific name:
Bathyraja schroederi (Krefft, 1968) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Bathyraja schroederi  (Krefft, 1968)
Synonyms:
Breviraja schroederi Krefft, 1968 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Breviraja schroederi Krefft, 1968
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Hvidmundet rokke - Danish Denmark Click here to show the literature
 reference
Witbekrog - Dutch Netherlands Click here to show the literature
 reference
Whitemouth skate - English South Africa Click here to show the literature
 reference
施罗德氏深海鳐 Shi luo de shi shen hai yao Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
施羅德氏深海鰩 Shih luo de shih shen hai yao Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Elasmobranchii FishBase
Order Rajiformes FishBase
Family Arhynchobatidae FishBase
Genus Bathyraja FishBase
Distribution: Southeast Pacific and Southwest Atlantic: Chile (Ref. 27540) and off the mouth of Río de la Plata, Argentina (Ref. 26282).
Lifezones: Marine
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: 19-May-2014
Source database: FishBase, Jan 2015   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds) (2018). FishBase (version Jan 2015). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2015 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Abucay L., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Kunze T., Flann C., Bailly N., Kirk P., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., De Wever A., eds). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=54022
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:117d72c9-ac8f-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20150401