Species details : Acanthurus blochii Valenciennes, 1835

Accepted scientific name:
Acanthurus blochii Valenciennes, 1835 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Acanthurus blochii  Valenciennes, 1835
Synonyms:
Acanthurus bleekeri (non Günther, 1861) (misapplied name) 1 literature reference for Acanthurus bleekeri (non Günther, 1861)
Acanthurus mata (non Cuvier, 1829) (misapplied name) 1 literature reference for Acanthurus mata (non Cuvier, 1829)
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Stertring-doktervis - Afrikaans South Africa Click here to show the literature
 reference
Hugupau-dankolo - Carolinian - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Moch - Carolinian - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Indangan - Cebuano Philippines(Cebu; Cagayan de Oro) Click here to show the literature
 reference
Mongit - Davawenyo Philippines(Davao) Click here to show the literature
 reference
Blue-banded pualu - English Hawaii Click here to show the literature
 reference
Ringtail Surgeon - English Vanuatu Click here to show the literature
 reference
Ringtail surgeonfish - English West Nggela Click here to show the literature
 reference
Ringtail surgeonfish - English Australia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Ringtail surgeonfish - English Hawaii Click here to show the literature
 reference
Ringtail surgeonfish - English Micronesia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Ringtail surgeonfish - English Niue Click here to show the literature
 reference
Ringtail surgeonfish - English Philippines(Metro Manila) Click here to show the literature
 reference
Ringtail surgeonfish - English USA Click here to show the literature
 reference
Tailring surgeon - English South Africa Click here to show the literature
 reference
Tailring surgeonfish - English Papua New Guinea Click here to show the literature
 reference
Tailring surgeonfish - English USA Click here to show the literature
 reference
Whitetail lancet - English USA Click here to show the literature
 reference
جراح ماهي قهوه اي - Farsi Iran
Bagata - Gela West Nggela Click here to show the literature
 reference
布氏刺尾魚 Bu shih cih wei yu Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
布氏刺尾鯛 - Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
布氏刺尾鯛 - Mandarin Chinese Taiwan Click here to show the literature
 reference
布氏刺尾鱼 Bu shi ci wei yu Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
布氏刺尾鲷 Bu shi ci wei diao Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
环尾倒吊 Huan wei dao diao Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
環尾倒吊 - Mandarin Chinese Taiwan Click here to show the literature
 reference
粗皮仔 Cu pi zai Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
粗皮仔 - Mandarin Chinese Taiwan Click here to show the literature
 reference
Jarrah-mahi-e-ghahvahei - Persian Iran(West of the Oman Sea to Ras Maidani area) Click here to show the literature
 reference
Cirurgião cauda anelar - Portuguese Mozambique Click here to show the literature
 reference
Kacan baxareed - Somali Somalia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Kaxan cadde - Somali Somalia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Labahita - Tagalog Philippines(Calauag, Quezon) Click here to show the literature
 reference
Kadlitan - Waray (Philippines) Philippines(Catbalogan, Samar) Click here to show the literature
 reference
Surahan - Waray (Philippines) Philippines(Catbalogan, Samar) Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Actinopterygii FishBase
Order Perciformes FishBase
Family Acanthuridae FishBase
Genus Acanthurus FishBase
Distribution: Indo-Pacific: East Africa, including the Mascarene Islands (Ref. 37792) to the Hawaiian and Society islands, north to Ryukyu Islands, south to Lord Howe Island.
Lifezones: Marine
Additional data: In Cuvier & Valenciennes.
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: 19-May-2014
Source database: FishBase, Jan 2015   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds) (2018). FishBase (version Jan 2015). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2015 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Abucay L., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Kunze T., Flann C., Bailly N., Kirk P., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., De Wever A., eds). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=4750
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:fc2cf7d9-ac8e-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20150401