Species details : Torpedo sinuspersici Olfers, 1831

Accepted scientific name:
Torpedo sinuspersici Olfers, 1831 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Torpedo sinuspersici  Olfers, 1831
Synonyms:
Torpedo marmorata (non Risso, 1810) (misapplied name) 1 literature reference for Torpedo marmorata (non Risso, 1810)
Torpedo sinus-persi Olfers, 1831 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Torpedo sinus-persi Olfers, 1831
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Marmer-drilvis - Afrikaans South Africa Click here to show the literature
 reference
Lukhmah kahrabaiah - Arabic Oman Click here to show the literature
 reference
Tubaq - Arabic Oman Click here to show the literature
 reference
Elektrický rejnok skvrnitý - Czech - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Perzische golf sidderrog - Dutch Netherlands Click here to show the literature
 reference
Rode zee sidderrog - Dutch Netherlands Click here to show the literature
 reference
Gulf torpedo - English South Africa Click here to show the literature
 reference
Marbled electric ray - English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Marbled electric ray - English Micronesia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Marbled electric ray - English South Africa Click here to show the literature
 reference
Variable torpedo ray - English South Africa(not given) Click here to show the literature
 reference
云纹电鳐 Yun wen dian yao Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
雲紋電鰩 Yun wun dian yao Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Separmahi-e-barghi-e-Irani - Persian Iran(Persian Gulf and Oman Sea) Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Elasmobranchii FishBase
Order Torpediniformes FishBase
Family Torpedinidae FishBase
Genus Torpedo FishBase
Distribution: Western Indian Ocean: Red Sea eastward to India (Ref. 2712) and southward to Natal, South Africa (Ref. 5578).
Lifezones: Brackish,marine
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: 19-May-2014
Source database: FishBase, Jan 2015   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds) (2018). FishBase (version Jan 2015). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2015 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Abucay L., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Kunze T., Flann C., Bailly N., Kirk P., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., De Wever A., eds). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=7970
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:fb9bc4bb-ac8e-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20150401