Species details : Iniistius bimaculatus (Rüppell, 1829)

Accepted scientific name:
Iniistius bimaculatus (Rüppell, 1829) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Iniistius bimaculatus  (Rüppell, 1829)
Synonyms:
Hemipteronotus hypospilus Schultz, 1960 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Hemipteronotus hypospilus Schultz, 1960
Hemipteronotus punctulatus (Valenciennes, 1840) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Hemipteronotus punctulatus (Valenciennes, 1840)
Novacula punctulata Valenciennes, 1840 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Novacula punctulata Valenciennes, 1840
Xyrichthys bimaculatus Rüppell, 1829 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Xyrichthys bimaculatus Rüppell, 1829
Xyrichtys bimaculatus Rüppell, 1829 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Xyrichtys bimaculatus Rüppell, 1829
Xyrichtys hypospilus (Schultz, 1960) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Xyrichtys hypospilus (Schultz, 1960)
Xyrichtys punctulatus (Valenciennes, 1840) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Xyrichtys punctulatus (Valenciennes, 1840)
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Two-spot razorfish - English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Rason deux taches - French - Click here to show the literature
 reference
双斑连鳍唇鱼 Shuang ban lian qi chun yu Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
雙斑連鰭唇魚 Shuang ban lian ci chun yu Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Cuchilla de lunar - Spanish - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Actinopterygii FishBase
Order Perciformes FishBase
Family Labridae FishBase
Genus Iniistius FishBase
Distribution: Indo-West Pacific: Red Sea, Persian Gulf, and the coasts of India (Ref. 5374); and eastern Papua New Guinea (Ref. 11441).
Lifezones: Marine
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: 19-May-2014
Source database: FishBase, Jan 2015   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds) (2018). FishBase (version Jan 2015). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2015 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Abucay L., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Kunze T., Flann C., Bailly N., Kirk P., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., De Wever A., eds). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=14342
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:03a1ac62-ac8f-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20150401