Species details : Tylosurus pacificus (Steindachner, 1876)

Accepted scientific name:
Tylosurus pacificus (Steindachner, 1876) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Tylosurus pacificus  (Steindachner, 1876)
Synonyms:
Belone pacifica Steindachner, 1876 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Belone pacifica Steindachner, 1876
Strongylura galapagensis Fowler, 1944 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Strongylura galapagensis Fowler, 1944
Tylosurus acus pacificus (Steindachner, 1876) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Tylosurus acus pacificus (Steindachner, 1876)
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Agujon needlefish - English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Pacific agujon needlefish - English United Kingdom
Aiguille voyeuse - French France Click here to show the literature
 reference
太平洋圆颌针鱼 Tai ping yang yuan ge zhen yu Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
太平洋圓頜針魚 Tai ping yang yuan ge jhen yu Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Aguja - Spanish Ecuador Click here to show the literature
 reference
Marao ojón - Spanish Spain Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Actinopterygii FishBase
Order Beloniformes FishBase
Family Belonidae FishBase
Genus Tylosurus FishBase
Distribution: Eastern Pacific: Gulf of California to Cabo Blanco, Peru; including the Galapagos Islands.
Lifezones: Marine
Additional data: Formerly considered as a valid subspecies of T. acus; raised to specific rank by Collette and Banford (2001).
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Group expert : Collette, B., 19-May-2014
Source database: FishBase, Jan 2015   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds) (2018). FishBase (version Jan 2015). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2015 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Abucay L., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Kunze T., Flann C., Bailly N., Kirk P., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., De Wever A., eds). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=13568
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:1181edea-ac8f-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20150401