Species details : Deania profundorum (Smith & Radcliffe, 1912)

Accepted scientific name:
Deania profundorum (Smith & Radcliffe, 1912) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Deania profundorum  (Smith & Radcliffe, 1912)
Synonyms:
Acanthidium natalense Gilchrist, 1922 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Acanthidium natalense Gilchrist, 1922
Deania calceus cremouxi Cadenat, 1960 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Deania calceus cremouxi Cadenat, 1960
Deania cremouxi Cadenat, 1960 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Deania cremouxi Cadenat, 1960
Deania eglantina (non Jordan & Snyder, 1902) (misapplied name) 1 literature reference for Deania eglantina (non Jordan & Snyder, 1902)
Deania elegans Springer, 1959 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Deania elegans Springer, 1959
Deania profundora (Smith & Radcliffe, 1912) (synonym)
Deania quadrispinosa (non McCulloch, 1915) (misapplied name) 1 literature reference for Deania quadrispinosa (non McCulloch, 1915)
Nasisqualus profundorum Smith & Radcliffe, 1912 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Nasisqualus profundorum Smith & Radcliffe, 1912
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
كلب البحر مُتيقِّظ - Arabic - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Pijlpuntsnavelhaai - Dutch Netherlands Click here to show the literature
 reference
Arrowhead dogfish - English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
深水田氏鯊 - Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
深水田氏鲨 Shen shui tian shi sha Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
箭头田氏鲨 - Mandarin Chinese - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Ferreta - Portuguese Cape Verde Islands Click here to show the literature
 reference
Sapa-branca - Portuguese Cape Verde Islands Click here to show the literature
 reference
Sapata - Portuguese - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Sapata - Portuguese Cape Verde Islands Click here to show the literature
 reference
Tollo flecha - Spanish - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Pating - Tagalog Philippines Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Elasmobranchii FishBase
Order Squaliformes FishBase
Family Centrophoridae FishBase
Genus Deania FishBase
Distribution: Northwest Atlantic: North Carolina, USA. Eastern Atlantic: West Sahara to Senegal, Nigeria, Gabon to Democratic Republic of the Congo, Namibia and South Africa (Ref. 5578). Indian Ocean: Arabian Sea (Ref. 85183). Western Central Pacific: Philippines.
Lifezones: Marine
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: 19-May-2014
Source database: FishBase, Jan 2015   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds) (2018). FishBase (version Jan 2015). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2015 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Abucay L., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Kunze T., Flann C., Bailly N., Kirk P., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., De Wever A., eds). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=672
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:fd9d8590-ac8e-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20150401