Species details : Barbus mirabilis Pappenheim, 1914

Accepted scientific name:
Barbus mirabilis Pappenheim, 1914 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Barbus mirabilis  Pappenheim, 1914
Synonyms:
Barbus mirabilus Pappenheim, 1914 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Barbus mirabilus Pappenheim, 1914
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Parma podivuhodná - Czech - Click here to show the literature
 reference
奇魮 Ci pi Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Actinopterygii FishBase
Order Cypriniformes FishBase
Family Cyprinidae FishBase
Genus Barbus FishBase
Distribution: Africa: known only from the type locality Mawambi on the Ituri River (middle Congo River basin) in Democratic Republic of the Congo (Ref. 2801, 83445).
Lifezones: Freshwater
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: 19-May-2014
Source database: FishBase, Jan 2015   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds) (2018). FishBase (version Jan 2015). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2015 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Abucay L., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Kunze T., Flann C., Bailly N., Kirk P., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., De Wever A., eds). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=11419
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:f67f863c-ac8e-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20150401