Species details : Varzea bistriata (Spix, 1825)

Accepted scientific name:
Varzea bistriata (Spix, 1825) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Varzea bistriata  (Spix, 1825)
Synonyms:
Eumeces spixii Duméril & Bibron, 1839 (synonym)
Mabuya agilis Burt & Burt, 1931 (synonym)
Mabuya bistriata Hoogmoed & Gruber, 1983 (synonym)
Mabuya ficta Reboucasspieker, 1981 (synonym)
Mabuya mabouya Dunn, 1936 (synonym)
Mabuya mabouya Hoogmoed, 1979 (synonym)
Scincus bistriatus Spix, 1825 (synonym)
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Two-striped Mabuya En - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Reptilia ReptileDB
Order Squamata ReptileDB
Family Scincidae ReptileDB
Genus Varzea ReptileDB
Distribution: BOL-OO; BZL-RJ; BZN-AM; BZN-AP; BZN-PA; CLM-OO; FRG-OO; JAM-OO; TRT-OO
Lifezones: -
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Uetz P., Apr-2013
Source database: ReptileDB, 3.0, Mar 2013   99%
Bibliographic citation: Uetz P. & Hošek J. (2018). The Reptile Database (version 3.0, Mar 2013). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2015 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Abucay L., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Kunze T., Flann C., Bailly N., Kirk P., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., De Wever A., eds). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://reptile-database.reptarium.cz/species?genus=Varzea&species=bistriata
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:fe82e75f-ac8e-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20150401