Species details : Rossia macrosoma (Delle Chiaje, 1828)

Accepted scientific name:
Rossia macrosoma (Delle Chiaje, 1828) (accepted name) 4 literature references for Rossia macrosoma  (Delle Chiaje, 1828)
Synonyms: -
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Ross's blæksprutte Danish - Click here to show the literature
 reference
stout bobtail English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
stout bobtail squid English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
sépiole French - Click here to show the literature
 reference
sépiole melon French - Click here to show the literature
 reference
babbunedda Italian - Click here to show the literature
 reference
cape e chiuove Italian - Click here to show the literature
 reference
capo di chiodo Italian - Click here to show the literature
 reference
purpo seccia Italian - Click here to show the literature
 reference
seppiola grossa Italian - Click here to show the literature
 reference
vurpascele Italian - Click here to show the literature
 reference
?????s??p?? Modern Greek (1453-) - Click here to show the literature
 reference
S??p?tsa pep??? Modern Greek (1453-) - Click here to show the literature
 reference
choco Spanish - Click here to show the literature
 reference
chopito Spanish - Click here to show the literature
 reference
globito Spanish - Click here to show the literature
 reference
globito robusto Spanish - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Mollusca CoL
Class Cephalopoda CoL
Order Sepiolida CoL
Superfamily Not assigned CoL
Family Sepiolidae CoL
Genus Rossia CoL
Distribution: Belgian Exclusive Economic Zone; British Isles; East North Atlantic; European waters (ERMS scope); FAO fishing area 27; FAO fishing area 34; FAO fishing area 37; Irish Exclusive economic Zone; Mediterranean Sea; Portuguese Exclusive Economic Zone; Spanish Exclusive Economic Zone; Swedish Exclusive Economic Zone; United Kingdom Exclusive Economic Zone
Lifezones: Marine
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Gofas S., 30-Aug-2010
Source database: WoRMS Mollusca, Feb 2013   60%
Bibliographic citation: Bouchet P., Gofas S. & Rosenberg G. (2018). WoRMS Mollusca: World Marine Mollusca database (version Feb 2013). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2015 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Abucay L., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Kunze T., Flann C., Bailly N., Kirk P., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., De Wever A., eds). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.marinespecies.org/aphia.php?p=taxdetails&id=141449
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:099a57cb-ac8f-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20150401