Species details : Aulohalaelurus kanakorum Séret, 1990

Accepted scientific name:
Aulohalaelurus kanakorum Séret, 1990 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Aulohalaelurus kanakorum  Séret, 1990
Synonyms: -
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Nieuw-caledonische kathaai - Dutch Netherlands Click here to show the literature
 reference
New Caledonia cat shark - English South Africa Click here to show the literature
 reference
New Caledonia catshark - English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
太平洋長唇溝鯊 Tai ping yang chang chun gou sha Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
太平洋长唇沟鲨 Tai ping yang chang chun gou sha Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Elasmobranchii FishBase
Order Carcharhiniformes FishBase
Family Scyliorhinidae FishBase
Genus Aulohalaelurus FishBase
Distribution: Western Central Pacific: known from a single specimen collected off southwestern New Caledonia.
Lifezones: Marine
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: 19-May-2014
Source database: FishBase, Jan 2015   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds) (2018). FishBase (version Jan 2015). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2015 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Abucay L., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Kunze T., Flann C., Bailly N., Kirk P., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., De Wever A., eds). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=49095
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:11a94d76-ac8f-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20150401