Species details : Auchenoglanis biscutatus (Geoffroy Saint-Hilaire, 1809)

Accepted scientific name:
Auchenoglanis biscutatus (Geoffroy Saint-Hilaire, 1809) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Auchenoglanis biscutatus  (Geoffroy Saint-Hilaire, 1809)
Synonyms:
Auchenaspis biscutatus (Geoffroy Saint-Hilaire, 1809) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Auchenaspis biscutatus (Geoffroy Saint-Hilaire, 1809)
Pimelodus biscutatus Geoffroy Saint-Hilaire, 1809 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Pimelodus biscutatus Geoffroy Saint-Hilaire, 1809
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Homar el hut - Arabic Sudan Click here to show the literature
 reference
Humar el hut - Arabic Sudan Click here to show the literature
 reference
Zammar - Arabic Sudan Click here to show the literature
 reference
Ruskokissamonni - Finnish Finland Click here to show the literature
 reference
Ngurlo - Fulfulde, Pulaar Senegal Click here to show the literature
 reference
Gelber Stachelwels - German Germany Click here to show the literature
 reference
Buro - Hausa Nigeria Click here to show the literature
 reference
Opai - Ijo Nigeria Click here to show the literature
 reference
Puasiya - Ijo Nigeria Click here to show the literature
 reference
Koi - Kanuri Nigeria Click here to show the literature
 reference
Sohon - Kim Chad(Djoumané and Kolobo (Ref. 52867).) Click here to show the literature
 reference
Soin - Kim Chad(Djoumané and Kolobo (Ref. 52867).) Click here to show the literature
 reference
Swai - Kim Chad(Eré and Kim (Ref. 52867).) Click here to show the literature
 reference
項鱨 Siang chang Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
项鲿 Xiang chang Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Egu buru - Nupe Nigeria Click here to show the literature
 reference
Gurlo - Soninke Senegal Click here to show the literature
 reference
Ngourlo - Wolof Senegal Click here to show the literature
 reference
Kankan - Yoruba Nigeria Click here to show the literature
 reference
Ongo - Zande Sudan Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Actinopterygii FishBase
Order Siluriformes FishBase
Family Claroteidae FishBase
Genus Auchenoglanis FishBase
Distribution: Africa: present in the Senegal, Gambia, Niger and Chad basins and in the Nile and Lake Turkana (Ref. 96687).
Lifezones: Freshwater
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: 19-May-2014
Source database: FishBase, Jan 2015   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds) (2018). FishBase (version Jan 2015). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2015 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Abucay L., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Kunze T., Flann C., Bailly N., Kirk P., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., De Wever A., eds). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=5464
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:27d1587c-c365-11e4-869f-239583ce8323:col20150401