Species details : Squatina aculeata Cuvier, 1829

Accepted scientific name:
Squatina aculeata Cuvier, 1829 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Squatina aculeata  Cuvier, 1829
Synonyms:
Rhina aculeata (Cuvier, 1829) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Rhina aculeata (Cuvier, 1829)
Squatina fimbriata Müller & Henle, 1839 (ambiguous synonym) 1 literature reference for Squatina fimbriata Müller & Henle, 1839
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Engelhaai - Afrikaans Namibia Click here to show the literature
 reference
قِرش مَلَك مُشَوَّك الظَّهر - Arabic - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Savrygget havengel - Danish Denmark Click here to show the literature
 reference
Gestekelde zee-engel - Dutch Netherlands Click here to show the literature
 reference
Sawback angel shark - English South Africa Click here to show the literature
 reference
Sawback angelshark - English United Kingdom Click here to show the literature
 reference
Ruskomerienkeli - Finnish Finland Click here to show the literature
 reference
Ehoua-din - Fon GBE Benin Click here to show the literature
 reference
Ange de mer épineux - French France Click here to show the literature
 reference
Squadrolino - Italian Italy Click here to show the literature
 reference
疣突扁鯊 You tu bian sha Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
疣突扁鲨 - Mandarin Chinese - Click here to show the literature
 reference
疣突扁鲨 You tu bian sha Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Akanthorina - Modern Greek (1453-) Greece Click here to show the literature
 reference
Άγγελος Angelos Modern Greek (1453-) Greece Click here to show the literature
 reference
Ακανθορίνα Akanthorina Modern Greek (1453-) Greece Click here to show the literature
 reference
Βιολί Violi Modern Greek (1453-) Greece Click here to show the literature
 reference
Βιολόψαρο Violopsaro Modern Greek (1453-) Greece Click here to show the literature
 reference
Anjo-espinhoso - Portuguese Portugal Click here to show the literature
 reference
Peixe-anjo - Portuguese Angola Click here to show the literature
 reference
Angelote espinoso - Spanish Spain Click here to show the literature
 reference
Angelote espinudo - Spanish Spain Click here to show the literature
 reference
Tagghavsängel - Swedish Sweden Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Elasmobranchii FishBase
Order Squatiniformes FishBase
Family Squatinidae FishBase
Genus Squatina FishBase
Distribution: Eastern Atlantic: western Mediterranean, Morocco, Senegal, Guinea to Nigeria, Gabon to Angola.
Lifezones: Marine
Additional data: ex Dumeril (Ref. 26282). Year from Eschmeyer (CofF ver. Nov. 1999: Ref. 33021).
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: 19-May-2014
Source database: FishBase, Jan 2015   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds) (2018). FishBase (version Jan 2015). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2015 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Abucay L., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Kunze T., Flann C., Bailly N., Kirk P., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., De Wever A., eds). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=725
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:fd7ca2f3-ac8e-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20150401