Species details : Conus mus Hwass in Bruguière, 1792

Accepted scientific name:
Conus mus Hwass in Bruguière, 1792 (accepted name) 3 literature references for Conus mus  Hwass in Bruguière, 1792
Synonyms:
Gladioconus mus (Hwass in Bruguière, 1792) (synonym) 2 literature references for Gladioconus mus (Hwass in Bruguière, 1792)
Common names: -
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Mollusca CoL
Class Gastropoda CoL
Order Neogastropoda CoL
Superfamily Conoidea CoL
Family Conidae CoL
Genus Conus CoL
Distribution: Aruba; Belize; Bonaire; Caribbean Sea; Cayman Islands; Colombia; Costa Rica; Cuba; Curaçao; Gulf of Mexico; Jamaica; Lesser Antilles; Mexico; Panama; Puerto Rico; San Andres; Venezuela
Lifezones: -
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Bouchet P., 20-Jul-2011
Source database: WoRMS Mollusca, Feb 2013   60%
Bibliographic citation: Bouchet P., Gofas S. & Rosenberg G. (2018). WoRMS Mollusca: World Marine Mollusca database (version Feb 2013). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2015 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Abucay L., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Kunze T., Flann C., Bailly N., Kirk P., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., De Wever A., eds). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.marinespecies.org/aphia.php?p=taxdetails&id=420216
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:16e55fcf-ac8f-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20150401