Species details : Sepia zanzibarica Pfeffer, 1884

Accepted scientific name:
Sepia zanzibarica Pfeffer, 1884 (accepted name) 3 literature references for Sepia zanzibarica  Pfeffer, 1884
Synonyms: -
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Zanzibar cuttlefish English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
seiche de Zanzibar French - Click here to show the literature
 reference
sepia de Zanzibar Spanish - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Mollusca CoL
Class Cephalopoda CoL
Order Sepiida CoL
Superfamily Not assigned CoL
Family Sepiidae CoL
Genus Sepia CoL
Distribution: FAO fishing area 47; FAO fishing area 51; West Indian Ocean; Zanzibar
Lifezones: Marine
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Bouchet P., 22-Feb-2011
Source database: WoRMS Mollusca, Feb 2013   60%
Bibliographic citation: Bouchet P., Gofas S. & Rosenberg G. (2018). WoRMS Mollusca: World Marine Mollusca database (version Feb 2013). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2015 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Abucay L., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Kunze T., Flann C., Bailly N., Kirk P., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., De Wever A., eds). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.marinespecies.org/aphia.php?p=taxdetails&id=342187
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:05dc76d3-ac8f-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20150401