Species details : Salmophasia acinaces (Valenciennes, 1844)

Accepted scientific name:
Salmophasia acinaces (Valenciennes, 1844) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Salmophasia acinaces  (Valenciennes, 1844)
Synonyms:
Chela argentea Day, 1867 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Chela argentea Day, 1867
Chela diffusa (Jerdon, 1849) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Chela diffusa (Jerdon, 1849)
Leuciscus acinaces Valenciennes, 1844 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Leuciscus acinaces Valenciennes, 1844
Oxygaster argentea (Day, 1867) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Oxygaster argentea (Day, 1867)
Pelecus diffusus Jerdon, 1849 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Pelecus diffusus Jerdon, 1849
Salmostoma acinacea (Valenciennes, 1844) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Salmostoma acinacea (Valenciennes, 1844)
Salmostoma acinaces (Valenciennes, 1844) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Salmostoma acinaces (Valenciennes, 1844)
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Chela - Bengali Bangladesh Click here to show the literature
 reference
চেলা - Bengali Bangladesh
Katari mysorský - Czech - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Silver razorbelly minnow - English India Click here to show the literature
 reference
Bilchi - Kannada India(Krishna river, Karnataka State) Click here to show the literature
 reference
Malli - Kannada India(Karnataka State (Cauvery & Western Ghats river)) Click here to show the literature
 reference
剑鲑口波鱼 Jian gui kou po yu Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
劍鮭口波魚 Jian guei kou po yu Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Chaya - Tamil India(Tamil Nadu) Click here to show the literature
 reference
Vallaches - Tamil India(Tamil Nadu) Click here to show the literature
 reference
Vella chaekendai - Tamil India(Tamil Nadu) Click here to show the literature
 reference
சாயா - Tamil India
வளச்‍செஸ் - Tamil India
வெள்ளச்சி கென்டை - Tamil India
வெள்‍ளைசேக் கென்‍டை - Tamil India
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Actinopterygii FishBase
Order Cypriniformes FishBase
Family Cyprinidae FishBase
Genus Salmophasia FishBase
Distribution: Asia: India. Reported from Bangladesh (Ref. 1479).
Lifezones: Freshwater
Additional data: Generic placement following Kottelat 1998 (Ref. 80579).
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: 19-May-2014
Source database: FishBase, Jan 2015   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds) (2018). FishBase (version Jan 2015). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2015 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Abucay L., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Kunze T., Flann C., Bailly N., Kirk P., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., De Wever A., eds). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=24223
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:02683b61-ac8f-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20150401