Species details : Pseudorhombus cinnamoneus (Temminck & Schlegel, 1846)

Accepted scientific name:
Pseudorhombus cinnamoneus (Temminck & Schlegel, 1846) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Pseudorhombus cinnamoneus  (Temminck & Schlegel, 1846)
Synonyms:
Pseudorhombus cinnamomeus (Temminck & Schlegel, 1846) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Pseudorhombus cinnamomeus (Temminck & Schlegel, 1846)
Pseudorhombus levisquamis (non Oshima, 1927) (misapplied name) 1 literature reference for Pseudorhombus levisquamis (non Oshima, 1927)
Pseudorhombus neglectus (non Bleeker, 1865) (misapplied name) 1 literature reference for Pseudorhombus neglectus (non Bleeker, 1865)
Rhombus cinnamoneus Temminck & Schlegel, 1846 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Rhombus cinnamoneus Temminck & Schlegel, 1846
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
مفلطح صُنبور أو سمك مُربَّع - Arabic - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Kanelhvarre - Danish Denmark Click here to show the literature
 reference
Cinnamon flounder - English USA Click here to show the literature
 reference
Flatfish - English Malaysia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Japanese tamper - English USA Click here to show the literature
 reference
Ganzôbirame - Japanese Japan Click here to show the literature
 reference
Ganzou-birame - Japanese Japan Click here to show the literature
 reference
Pyǒl-nǒp-ch'i - Korean - Click here to show the literature
 reference
별넙치 Byeolneopchi Korean - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Sebelah - Malay (individual language) Malaysia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Guì pí bān píng - Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
扁魚 Bian yu Mandarin Chinese Taiwan Click here to show the literature
 reference
扁鱼 Bian yu Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
柠檬斑鲆 Ning meng ban ping Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
桂皮斑鮃 Guei pi ban ping Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
桂皮斑鲆 - Mandarin Chinese - Click here to show the literature
 reference
桂皮斑鲆 Gui pi ban ping Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
檸檬斑鮃 Ning meng ban ping Mandarin Chinese Taiwan Click here to show the literature
 reference
皇帝魚 Huang di yu Mandarin Chinese Taiwan Click here to show the literature
 reference
皇帝鱼 Huang di yu Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Carta-japonesa - Portuguese Portugal Click here to show the literature
 reference
Dapa - Tagalog Philippines Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Actinopterygii FishBase
Order Pleuronectiformes FishBase
Family Paralichthyidae FishBase
Genus Pseudorhombus FishBase
Distribution: Western Pacific: South China Sea north to China and Japan (Ref. 9774); also from the Philippines (Ref. 4537).
Lifezones: Marine
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: 19-May-2014
Source database: FishBase, Jan 2015   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds) (2020). FishBase (version Jan 2015). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2015 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Abucay L., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Kunze T., Flann C., Bailly N., Kirk P., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., De Wever A., eds). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=4576
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:fd921dbb-ac8e-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20150401