Species details : Campylomormyrus alces (Boulenger, 1920)

Accepted scientific name:
Campylomormyrus alces (Boulenger, 1920) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Campylomormyrus alces  (Boulenger, 1920)
Synonyms:
Campylomormyrus mirus (non Boulenger, 1898) (misapplied name) 1 literature reference for Campylomormyrus mirus (non Boulenger, 1898)
Gnathonemus alces Boulenger, 1920 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Gnathonemus alces Boulenger, 1920
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Lundembe - Chokwe Angola Click here to show the literature
 reference
Sosha - Chokwe Angola Click here to show the literature
 reference
Rypoun losí - Czech - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Pingviinikala - Finnish Finland Click here to show the literature
 reference
駝背彎頜象鼻魚 Tuo bei wan ha siang bi yu Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
驼背弯颌象鼻鱼 Tuo bei wan ha xiang bi yu Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Actinopterygii FishBase
Order Osteoglossiformes FishBase
Family Mormyridae FishBase
Genus Campylomormyrus FishBase
Distribution: Africa: Congo River basin in Democratic Republic of the Congo and Angola (Ref. 11970, 83752).
Lifezones: Freshwater
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: 19-May-2014
Source database: FishBase, Jan 2015   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds) (2018). FishBase (version Jan 2015). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2015 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Abucay L., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Kunze T., Flann C., Bailly N., Kirk P., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., De Wever A., eds). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=10838
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:27c066ca-c365-11e4-869f-239583ce8323:col20150401