Species details : Feresa attenuata Gray, 1874

Accepted scientific name:
Feresa attenuata Gray, 1874 (accepted name) 9 literature references for Feresa attenuata  Gray, 1874
Synonyms:
Delphinus intermedius Gray, 1827 (ambiguous synonym) 1 literature reference for Delphinus intermedius Gray, 1827
Feresa occulta Jones and Packard, 1956 (synonym) 2 literature references for Feresa occulta Jones and Packard, 1956
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Pygmy Killer Whale English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Orca pigmea Spanish - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Mammalia ITIS Global
Order Cetacea ITIS Global
Family Delphinidae ITIS Global
Genus Feresa ITIS Global
Distribution: East Pacific; Eastern Atlantic Ocean; Indo-West Pacific; Western Atlantic Ocean
Lifezones: -
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Gardner A.L, 05-Dec-2008
Source database: ITIS Global, Dec 2014   99%
Bibliographic citation: Orrell T. (custodian) (2018). ITIS Global: The Integrated Taxonomic Information System (version Dec 2014). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2015 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Abucay L., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Kunze T., Flann C., Bailly N., Kirk P., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., De Wever A., eds). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.itis.gov/servlet/SingleRpt/SingleRpt?search_topic=TSN&search_value=180461
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:23e5574a-c365-11e4-869f-239583ce8323:col20150401