Species details : Sepiola steenstrupiana Levy, 1912

Accepted scientific name:
Sepiola steenstrupiana Levy, 1912 (accepted name) 2 literature references for Sepiola steenstrupiana  Levy, 1912
Synonyms: -
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Steenstrup's bobtail English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Mollusca CoL
Class Cephalopoda CoL
Order Sepiolida CoL
Superfamily Not assigned CoL
Family Sepiolidae CoL
Genus Sepiola CoL
Distribution: European waters (ERMS scope); FAO fishing area 37; FAO fishing area 51; Gulf of Aden; Mediterranean Sea; Portuguese Exclusive Economic Zone; Red Sea; Somali Exclusive Economic Zone; Spanish Exclusive Economic Zone; United Kingdom Exclusive Economic Zone
Lifezones: Marine
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Gofas S., 21-Dec-2004
Source database: WoRMS Mollusca, Feb 2013   60%
Bibliographic citation: Bouchet P., Gofas S. & Rosenberg G. (2018). WoRMS Mollusca: World Marine Mollusca database (version Feb 2013). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2015 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Abucay L., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Kunze T., Flann C., Bailly N., Kirk P., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., De Wever A., eds). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.marinespecies.org/aphia.php?p=taxdetails&id=141460
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:05d78561-ac8f-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20150401